Free Korn Ferry Practice Tests [2022]

We'll start with the test candidates worry about the most:

Korn Ferry Test Practice- Numerical

The 6 following questions are samples for math questions you’ll see on the numerical Korn Ferry test:

Read carefully through each question to first understand what needs to be calculated. It is recommended to use a calculator, pen, and paper (as on the real test).

Good Luck!

Questions 1-3

 

The following questions are samples of Korn Ferry time zone questions. These types of questions are common on the numerical reasoning test: 

London - Sydney Departure Schedule:

korn ferry practice

(Both Heathrow and Gatwick are British airports)

Schedule in GMT. Sydney is GMT+10
Flight time is 26 hours

 

1. What is the first available flight to Sydney from London after 5:00 pm?

A. 06:00

B. 17:15

C. 17:30

D. 17:40

E. 17:45

F. 18:00

View Answer:

The correct answer is C (17:30)

Since we're asked about flights from London to Sydney we will look only at the two right columns:

Flights leave from Heathrow at 06:00, 12:00, 18:00, and 24:00. 

Flights to Sydney from Gatwick leave at 10:00, 12:30, and at intervals of 2.30 hours until 22:30. Therefore, the additional flights are at 15:00, 17:30, and 20:00.

Out of these flights, the first flight after 17:00 is at 17:30.

2. What time will it be in Sydney, Australia when the first morning flight out of London arrives?

A. 17:00 + 1 day

B. 08:00 + 1 day

C. 19:00 + 1 day

D. 16:00 + 1 day

E. 18:00 + 1 day

View Answer:

The correct answer is E (18:00+ 1 day)

The first flight to leave London (i.e. from Heathrow/Gatwick) in the morning is at 06:00 from Heathrow.

The flight duration is 26 hours, which means the flight arrives at 08:00 GMT the following day. Since Sydney time is GMT + 10, the local time will be 18:00 of the next day.

 

3. Which flight would you have to catch from London to reach Sydney on the same day?

A. 06:00 from Heathrow

B. No flight

C. 24:00 from Heathrow

D. 10:00 from Gatwick

E. 04:00 to Gatwick

View Answer:

Correct Answer: B (no flight)

Since the time difference between the countries is +10 hours in Sydney, and because the flight time is 26 hours, there is no possibility of reaching Australia the same day.

 

 

Questions 4-6:

 Employees per sector in the  UK

korn-ferry-sample-question

 

korn-ferry-talent-q-sample

 Assume the tax rate applies to the entire salary.

 

4. In which sector did the number of employees increase the most from year 1 to year 2?

A. Agriculture 

B. Manufacturing

C. Services

D. Marketing

E. Self-employed

View Answer:

The correct answer is E (self-employed).

Since the employment figures in the table are given in percentages, you need to translate them into values, and then find the highest (positive) difference between year 1 and year 2: 

 

Please note that the annual number of employees differs from year to year.

 

5. What was the total sum of tax paid by a person working in agriculture in year 1, a person working in marketing in year 2, and a self-employed person in year 3 based on the median salary (to the nearest £)?

A. 15,762

B. 15,764

C. 15,766

D. 15,767

E. 15,768

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is C

For each employee, we're asked to calculate the amount of tax paid in a certain year. 

This is the calculation for tax paid by a self-employed person:

Step 1- calculate the median salary in the 2nd year:

1st year salary * (100%-6%) =  12,000 * 0.94 = 11,280

Step 2- calculate the median salary in the 3rd year:

2nd year salary * (100%+3%) = 11,280 * 1.03 = 11,618.4

Step 3- calculate the tax paid in year 3:

3rd year salary * 10% = 11,618.4 * 10% (since the salary is between 0 and 15,000) = 1,161.84

 

By applying the same process for each employee, we can calculate the total amount of tax paid:

Median salary Tax rate Tax paid  
Agriculture,
year 1 
£21,000 20% £21,000*0.2=
£4.200 
Marketing,
year 2
£34,000*1.02=
£34,680
30% £34,680*0.3=
£10,404
Self-employment,
year 3
£11,618.4 10% £1,161.84
Total tax paid     £15,766

 

6. In year 3, what was the ratio of the median salary of the agriculture sector to the median salary of the self-employed sector (approximately)?

A. 1.85:1

B. 2.0:1 

C. 2.10:1

D. 2.20:1

E. 2.25:1

View Answer:

The correct answer is B 

In order to calculate the ratio, we first need to calculate the median salary of the agriculture sector and the self-employed sector in year 3:

Agriculture:

Median salary in year 1: £21,000.
Between years 1 and 3, there were two 5% increases in the median salary. So, the median salary in year 3 is: £21,000 x 1.05 x 1.05 = £23,152.50.

Self-employed:

Median salary in year 1: £12,000.
Between years 1 and 3, there was a decrease of 6% in the median salary and then a 3% increase. So, the median salary in year 3 is: £12,000 x 0.94 x 1.03 = £11,618.40.

The ratio of the median salary of the agriculture sector to the median salary of the self-employed sector in year 3:

23,152.5 : 11,618.4

Since the agriculture salary is almost twice the self-employed salary (1.99) the ratio is approximately 2.00: 1.


Note: the question states that tax rates already apply the salaries, therefore you do not need to apply tax rates to your calculations.

 

On the real test you’ll have 90 seconds to answer each first question in a set, and 75 seconds for two following questions- an overall of 15 minutes for 12 questions. Answering accurately is extremely difficult under this tight time limit, even when the questions require simpler calculations. 

For the full numerical practice, including solving tips and a free timed test, go to our designated Talent Q (aka Korn Ferry) numerical practice page.

Korn Ferry Test Practice - Logical

The 4 following questions are samples for logical reasoning questions you'll see on the logical test. Logic questions are extremely difficult to get right without any practice, as the more difficult questions require specific strategies to correctly identify the pattern and its missing shape.

Like on the actual test, we will start with easier questions and proceed to more difficult ones.

Good luck!

 

Can you identify the missing shape?

7. 


Alternatives:

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is alternative F.

What pops up: The top cell in each column is a mirror image of the bottom cell (and the left cell in each row is a mirror image of the right cell). Following this logic, the correct answer must be alternative F.

The complete Explanation: All of the symbols in the left and right (i.e. outer) cells are different parts of a cross symbol (┼). In each row, the symbol in the middle cell is a combination of the symbols from the outer cells so that the middle symbol consists of a duplication of the overlapping part of the outer symbols (e.g. in the top row - the upper part of the vertical line; in the middle row - the entire vertical line).

Thus, the missing symbol must share a part with the right symbol in its row, and that part should be the lower vertical line. 

 

Moving up to an easy-medium difficulty level:

 

Can you identify the missing shape?

8. 

 

Alternatives:

 

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is alternative E

Columns: In each column, the symbols in one of the cells are a combination of the symbols from the other cells so that:

A. The “combination cell” consists of all (and only) the symbols from the other cells in the column.

B. The symbols from the lower cell (out of the cells containing two symbols) appear first from left in the “combination cell”, followed by the two symbols from the upper cell.

The only option that matches these patterns is E. 

Note: you can also look at the rows, however, it is not sufficient for choosing one answer. 
In each row, two of the cells consist of two symbols and the third cell consists of four symbols. None of the symbols appear more than once in the same row.

The following questions are medium-high difficulty level. These resemble the difficulty level of the majority of the questions you’ll see on the actual test:

Can you identify the missing shape?

9. 


Alternatives:

View Answer:

The correct answer is alternative E.

There are three types of patterns in the matrix, each appears once in each row and once in each column:

  1. A pair of identical diagonal arrows (e.g. the top-left cell).
  2. A pair of diagonal arrows perpendicular to each other (e.g. the middle-left cell).
  3. A pair of parallel diagonal arrows that are facing opposite directions (e.g. the bottom-left cell).

In the row (and column) of the missing cell there is a pair of identical arrows(1) and a pair of perpendicular arrows(2), thus the missing cell must contain a pair of arrows that are facing opposite directions(3). The only alternative that fulfills this requirement is F.

 

10. 

 

Alternatives:

View Answer:

The correct answer is alternative A.

What pops up: In each row, the right cell consists of a duplication of the right symbol from the middle cell and an addition of a new symbol between the two identical symbols.

The complete explanation: In each row, the symbols in the middle cell are a combination of the symbols from the left and right (i.e. outer) cells so that:

  • The left symbol in the middle cell is identical to the outer symbols in the left cell.
  • The right symbol in the middle cell is identical to the outer symbols in the right cell.
  • The middle symbol in all three cells is different from all the other symbols in the row.

The only alternative that follows this logic is A.

 On the actual logical test, you’ll have 75 seconds to choose the correct shape for each question. Although it is almost impossible to get all the questions right, practice greatly improves the ability to recognize unfamiliar patterns and get more correct answers on time.

For our full logic test practice, including solving tips and a free timed test, go to our designated Talent Q (aka Korn Ferry) logical practice page.

Korn Ferry Test Practice- Verbal

The 6 following Questions are samples for reading comprehension questions that appear on the verbal Korn Ferry Test. They are presented in groups of 3 questions per passage; read one question at a time, then look at the passage and try to find the necessary information as quickly as possible. 

Good luck!

Questions 11-13:

 
The Evolution of Education

Over the past decade, higher education has become increasingly international. More and more students choose to study abroad, enrol in foreign educational programmes and institutions in their home country, or simply use the Internet to take courses at colleges or universities in other countries.

Today, drawing in foreign students has become a major consideration for universities. More than £27m is to be invested over the next two years to attract more foreign students to UK universities. The internationalisation of higher education means that in university courses – especially but not exclusively post-graduate courses - you increasingly find someone whose mother tongue is not English teaching a group of students, very few of whom have English as their first language. This undoubtedly affects the way people learn and how people teach. This also affects their professional skills later on - many students believe that studying with international students would help prepare them for working life. Not an insignificant amount of London University Ph.D. students are multilingual and write in English, although French and Italian are also regular working languages.


The European University Institute (EUI) is an international postgraduate and post-doctoral teaching and research institute established by European Union member states to contribute to scientific development in the social sciences, an ideal place to debate the challenges ahead for other institutions. ‘There is a kind of denationalised way of looking at the disciplines that we teach; it’s not ignoring the national traditions but we’re not so constrained by them and we tend automatically to see things from a comparative and transnational perspective. We are therefore able to start thinking seriously about what it means to teach in this way and in these international environments’, explains the president of EUI.

(Adapted from BBC news)

11. Which one of the following trends is described in the passage?

A. The growing popularity of online university courses

B. The globalisation of higher education

C. An increase in teachers who do not possess English as their mother-tongue

D. More multilingual students in London

E. Greater challenges for educational institutes

F. Over enrollment in foreign educational programmes. 

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is B.

The question deals with the main trend described in the passage:

On such questions, it is recommended to start reading from the beginning of the passage, since usually the principal subject is presented there.

The passage begins by stating: ’Over the past decade, higher education has become increasingly international’. It continues by elaborating on ways in which higher education has become international and then repeats this idea in the following sentences: ’The internationalisation of higher education means that…’ We have enough information now to conclude that the trend described in the passage is the globalisation of higher education (statement B).

The remaining distracters describe only different aspects of the trend (statements A, C, E) or a more local trend instead of a global one (D). Statement F is not mentioned in the passage.

 

12. Which one of the following most effectively summarises the president of EUI's quote?

A. Teaching perspectives have changed recently

B. The new environment affects the way people learn

C. Teachers today are ignoring national traditions

D. Educational institutions are facing future challenges 

E. The international environment promotes a more transnational perspective

F. Educational institutions are learning to adapt to a new environment

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is F.

This question asks us to summarise the president of EUI's quote. Notice that we are not asked to make inferences or draw conclusions, rather to find the main points in the president's words. These are:
•The teaching perspective is transnational and comparative.
•It is time to rethink teaching methods in the (new) international environment.

Once we got those, we can examine the distractors:

  1. The president does not explicitly mention that teaching perspectives have changed recently. Also, this distractor deals only with the first part of her quote.
  2. The president does not deal with the way people learn, but with teaching methods and disciplines.
  3. The president mentions this notion but it is neither the focus of the quote nor is it brought up in a negative way.
  4. The president talks about future changes and changing perspective. It does not mentioned challanges, and this summery does not cover both parts of the quote.
  5. This can be inferred from the president's words but does not serve as a summary of the entire quote.
  6. Educational institutions are learning to adapt to a new environment - this is a summary of the president's quote, and it covers both the main points mentioned.

 

13. International university courses are aimed at which of the following groups?

A. All students who do not possess English as their mother tongue 

B. To whomever it may be of interest 

C. Post-graduate students 

D. Students who register for online courses 

E. Students who enroll in foreign educational programmes 

F. Students who live outside of London

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is B.

This question is based on the following section in the passage: ’More and more students choose to study abroad, enroll in foreign educational programmes and institutions in their home country, or simply use the Internet to take courses at colleges or universities in other countries. The internationalisation of higher education means that in university courses – especially but not exclusively post-graduate courses…’ Let us isolate the various target groups:

(1) students who choose to study abroad

(2) students who enroll in foreign educational programmes in their home country

(3) students who take Internet courses at colleges or universities in other countries

(4) especially (but not exclusively) post-graduates.

Since these groups cover all the distracters, we are left with B- the courses are aimed at whoever is interested.

 

Questions 14-16:


Generation Without Frontiers

The current generation of young Europeans is the first to have grown up in a largely borderless and peaceful Europe, with all that implies in terms of mobility, multilingualism, and new cultural and economic opportunities. Whereas their parents and grandparents defined themselves along national lines, many young people today have added a European dimension to that description. 

The EU’s Youth in Action programme aims to inspire a sense of active European citizenship, solidarity and tolerance, as there is still a certain measure of political disengagement among young Europeans. The programme promotes non-formal learning and intercultural dialogue among European youth, as well as the inclusion of all young people, particularly those from less-privileged backgrounds. Its main goal is to bring young Europeans closer to the EU decision-shaping process by backing activities that encourage a sense of active European citizenship amongst them. Another important goal is promoting mutual understanding, by giving young people from different countries the opportunity to meet and learn from one another through intercultural youth exchanges. In addition, The Youth in Action programme encourages young people’s mobility within and beyond the EU borders, thus giving them the opportunity to expand their horizons and gain valuable life and work experiences. 

 (Adapted from Europa.eu)

 

Which one of the following is an assumption made by the Youth in Action programme?

A. European youth are not mobile beyond EU border 

B. The perception of nationality has changed 

C. European youth are privileged 

D. The current generation acts much like their parents 

E. European youth are narrow-minded 

F. The older generation was politically disengaged 

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is B.

 

The question deals with an underlying assumption made by the Youth in Action programme. In order to identify the correct assumption, we need to look at the rationale of the entire passage to see where and what is missing in its structure:

Introduction: the present generation lives in a different Europe than their parents did.
The Youth in Action programme: aims to develop a new sense of European citizenship and involvement.

What is missing here is a logical connection between the introduction and the detailing of Youth in Action goals. The introduction deals with a change in national identity between the former and current generation. The program focuses on creating a more multicultural Europe, working towards ‘active European citizenship’. Taking all this information together, it seems that the assumption behind Youth in Action is that the perception of nationality has changed (statement B). This is the logic behind the programme, which aims to develop a new, multi-cultural, trans-European identity. Let's eliminate the remaining distracters:

A:Although the programme promotes mobility within and beyond Europe’s borders, its premise is not grounded in the assumption that European youth do not leave their country’s borders. The same logic also helps eliminate distracter E -

E: Promoting mutual understanding and expanding horizons does not necessarily mean that the Youth in Action assumes that European youth are narrow-minded.

C: The passage does not imply that European youth are privileged; therefore there is no reason to assume this. 

D: The introduction compares the current generation with their parents’ generation, emphasizing the differences between generations. Therefore, this is an incorrect assumption. 

F: The passage states that: ’there is still a certain measure of political disengagement among young Europeans’. That is not to say that the older generation was politically disengaged. Therefore, this is not an assumption necessarily made by the Youth in Action programme.

 

15. Which one of the following is NOT promoted by the Youth in Action programme?

A. Creating equal opportunities 

B. Involvement in decision-making processes 

C. Mutual understanding between people from different countries

D. Gaining new experiences 

E. Developing a new European identity 

F. Empathy towards the less privileged 

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is F.

The question deals with the Youth in Action programme. Note that this is a negatively-phrased question. This means that we need to identify 5 objectives promoted by the Youth in Action programme and 1 that is not. Let us eliminate distracters by finding the corresponding sections in the passage:

  1. Furthered - ’as well as the inclusion of all young people, particularly those from less-privileged backgrounds’.
  2. Furthered - ’its main goal is to bring young Europeans closer to the EU decision-shaping process by backing activities that encourage a sense of active European citizenship’. 
  3. Furthered - ’another important goal is promoting mutual understanding…’
  4. Furthered - ’…thus giving them the opportunity to expand their horizons and gain valuable life and work experiences’.
  5. Furthered - ’The EU’s Youth in Action programme aims to inspire a sense of active European citizenship’ (together with the logic of the introduction)
  6. Empathy towards the less privileged – not mentioned in the passage.
    Empathy is the ability to experience another person's feelings, to put yourself in their place (unlike sympathy, which means caring for the troubles of others). Such an emotional experience is not something the passage mentions.

The only statement that is not an objective furthered by the Youth in action movement is statement F.

 

16. Which one of the following does the passage suggest about the older generation?

A. They lived in turbulent times

B. They were intolerant towards others

C. They were politically disengaged 

D. They were multilingual

E. They received only a formal education

F. They never left their country

 

View Answer:

The correct answer is A.

This question deals with the older generation- it is based on the introductory section in the passage. Since the question is phrased: ’what does the passage suggest…?’ we can use the information in the passage to make inferences regarding the older generation.

Now that we understand the question and its corresponding section in the passage, let us eliminate distracters:

A.‘The current generation of young Europeans is the first to have grown up in a largely borderless and peaceful Europe’- we can infer that if the younger generation are the first to have lived in a peaceful Europe, then the older generation lived in times of turbulence and war. 

B.Cannot be inferred from the passage. The Youth in Action programme might promote tolerance but this does not imply that the older generation were intolerant.

C.Cannot be inferred from the passage. The Youth in Action programme might promote political engagement but that has nothing to do with the older generation. 

D.The text implies that today's generation live in a multilingual environment, so the opposite can be inferred from the text. 

E.Cannot be inferred from the passage. The Youth in Action programme might promote informal learning among youth, but says nothing about the older generation. 

F.Cannot be inferred from the passage. The Youth in Action programme might promote mobility within and beyond EU borders but doesn’t imply that the older generation didn’t leave their countries.


The only statement that is suggested by the passage regarding the older generation is statement A.

 

On the real talent-q verbal test, you’ll have 90 seconds for each first question, and 75 seconds for the two following questions.

For our full verbal test practice, including solving tips and a free timed test, go to our designated Talent-Q (aka Korn Ferry) verbal practice page

 

We hope these sample Korn Ferry practice tests helped you start your preparation. For full practice tests and info about the various Korn Ferry Assessments, you’re welcome to visit our full Korn Ferry course page.

Korn Ferry and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep or this website.
;
Not what you were looking for?
?